35 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
& Various Traffic Offenses (S)
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Thursday, November 21, 2024 at approx. 1:53A.M., a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer conducted a traffic stop on an operator of a vehicle for a traffic violation in the area of N. Lehigh Avenue and Genoa St in the Borough of Wind Gap. The operator was identified as J. SHANK. During the Officers encounter with the driver, it was believed criminal activity was afoot. It was discovered J. SHANK was in possession of Alprazolam, a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia.
On Friday, November 29, 2024, charges were filed against J. SHANK.
Location
N. Lehigh Avenue
Genoga St
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Nov 29, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
24-4960