18 2706 (A)(1) Terroristic Threats (M1)
18 2709(a)(4) - Harassment (M3)
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, April 10, 2025 at approx. 5:27P.M., Slate Belt Regional Police were dispatched to S. Broadway and Male Rd in the Borough of Wind Gap for a domestic dispute. Upon arrival, Slate Belt Regional Police made contact with an elderly woman and her grandson, identified as Samir MEHMEDI. During the investigation, it was discovered S. MEHMEDI communicated a direct threat of violence against his grandmother. S. MEHMEDI was taken into custody and transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center, where he was arraigned and released on $15,000 unsecured bail.
Location
S. Broadway
Male Rd
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-1327