18 2706(A)(1) - TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
18 5503(A)(1) - DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
18 2709(A)(1) - HARASSMENT (S)
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Green
On Wednesday, September 17, 2025 at approx. 2:58P.M., Slate Belt Regional Police were dispatched to the Plainfield Township Recreational Trail in Plainfield Township for a "terroristic threats" complaint. Slate Belt Regional Police arrived and made contact with the victim and a witness, who confirmed the description of the male actor. The victim and multiple witnesses told Police the actor made threats directly to the victim with intent to terrorize him. The actor, identified as Jeffrey M. MARKOVITZ was located and taken into custody. J. MARKOVITZ was transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center, where he was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Zito.
Location
Plainfield Township Recreational Trail
Nazareth, PA 18064
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-3765