75 3802(D)(1)(I) - DUI - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - SCHEDULE I (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Friday, August 15, 2025 at approx. 11:06P.M., a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer was monitoring traffic at the intersection of N. Lehigh Avenue and Alpha Rd in the Borough of Wind Gap, when the Officer checked a registration plate to a vehicle being driven, which came back suspended and expired. A traffic stop was conducted and contact was made with the driver, identified as Kendra L. JOHNSON. Through a roadside interview, the Officer suspected K. JOHNSON was under the influence and she agreed to perform Standardized Field Sobriety testing. At the conclusion, signs of impairment were observed and K. JOHNSON was taken into custody. K. JOHNSON was transported to station, where a drug influence evaluation was performed. K. JOHNSON was determined to be under the influence of a controlled substance and incapable of safely operate a vehicle. K. JOHNSON agreed to submit a sample of her blood for chemical testing. K. JOHNSON'S blood toxicology contained Marijuana and metabolites of marijuana. Based on this incident, charges were filed.
Location
N. Lehigh Avenue
Alpha Rd
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-3209