75 3802(D)(1)(II) - DUI: SCHEDULE II OR III (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
75 3802(D)(3) - DUI : COMBINATION ALCOHOL/DRUGS (M)
& VARIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES (S)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, September 9, 2025 at 8:22P.M., Slate Belt Regional Police responded to the 500 blk of W. Pennsylvania Avenue in the Borough of Pen Argyl for a "motor vehicle accident," involving parked vehicles. Upon arrival, Slate Belt Regional Police made contact with the male driver, identified as Christian GOMEZ-MALDONADO, who were able to detect an odor of alcoholic beverages emanating from his person. A Standardized Field Sobriety and ARIDE testing were administered, which showed signs of alcohol/drug impairment. C. GOMEZ-MALDONADO was taken into custody and transported to the Bethlehem DUI Center, where he voluntarily submitted to a legal blood draw. A toxicology tests revealed C. GOMEZ-MALDONADO had Cocaine, Cocaethylene, Benzoylecgonine, Carboxy-D9THC, and a B.A.C .05% in his blood. Charges were filed.
Location
500 blk. of W. Pennsylvania Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-3635