75 3802(D)(1)(I) - DUI - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - SCHEDULE I (M)
75 3802(D)(1)(III) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITES (M)
75 3802(D)(2) DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
35 780-113 A31I POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA (M)
& 35 780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Friday, August 1, 2025, during a DUI Checkpoint in the area of South Broadway and Male Rd in the Borough of Wind Gap, Officers made contact with Jayden GARIS operating a motor vehicle. Officers observed signs and symptoms J. GARIS was under the influence of a controlled substance and was taken into custody. A certified Drug Recognition Expert determined J. GARIS was under the influence of a controlled substance. J. GARIS agreed to submit a sample of his blood for chemical testing. It was determined J. GARIS was in possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. A toxicology report revealed J. GARIS's blood contained Delta 9 THC, 11-Hydroxy Delta-9THC, and Delta-9 Carboxy THC. Charges were filed.
Location
Male Rd
S. Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-2960