75 3802 (D)(1)(I) Schedule I Controlled Substance (M1)
75 3802(D)(1)(iii) - DUI - Metabolite (M1)
75 3802(d)(3) DUI Combination (M1)
75 7122 (3) - Fraudulent Documents (M1)
75 3808 A2 Illegally Operate w/o Ignition Interlock (BAC .025+) (M3)
& Various Traffic Offenses (S)
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, February 3, 2025 at 1:48A.M., a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer observed a disabled pickup truck that appeared to have disabling front end damage from a crash in the parking lot of St. Peter's Lutheran Church. At the intersection of Church Rd and Knitters Hill Rd in Plainfield Township, the Officer observed tire marks from where the vehicle had driven off the roadway and crashed into a concrete wall. The Officer returned to the parking lot and observed the single driver of the truck, identified as Michael BIANCULLI.
During the accident investigation, it was determined M. BIANCULLI was involved in the crash, had an ignition interlock driver's license, but the vehicle was not equipped with an ignition interlock device and had an counterfeit certificate of inspection. During interaction with M. BIANCULLI, the Officer detected signs of impairment. It was determined M. BIANCULLI was under influence incapable of safe driving and taken into custody. M. BIANCULLI was transported to the Bethlehem DUI Center, where he voluntarily submitted to a legal blood draw.
A blood toxicology test revealed M. BIANCULLI's B.A.C. .06%, also contained Marijuana (Schedule I Controlled Substance), and a Metabolite for Marijuana. It was discovered M. BIANCULLI's had one prior conviction for DUI and one prior conviction for illegally operating a vehicle without ignition interlock. Charges were filed.
Location
Church Rd
Knitters Hill Rd
Pen Argyl, PA 18072
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-0455