Puppy Theft

Tabs

Case

***DELAYED POSTING***Due to Technical difficulties  in obtaining video and photos

The Palmer Township Police Department is investigating a retail theft of a puppy from The Pet Shop in the Palmer Park Mall on Saturday,11/21/2020 at 5:51pm. 

The stolen pup is a black and white female French Bulldog with a pink collar valued at $5,000.00.

The dog has a microchip implant #991001003879815. 

A light skinned female was observed on video removing the dog from the viewing enclosure and placing the dog in a large purse, leaving with a medium built male.  The female suspect was wearing a black coat, black leggings, a red mask over her face, and a black knit hat and what appears to be blonde hair sticking out of the back of the hat.  The male suspect was wearing a black sweat shirt with a colorful image covering the entire front, black pants, and a black baseball style hat with white letters or an image on the front of the hat.  

Another male in the gray colored hoodie is also believed to be involved 

Anyone with information can contact Detective Sergeant Timothy Ruoff by phone: (610)253-5844 (ext. 1211) or email: truoff@palmerpd.org.  

Please reference Incident #20-10728

PTPD 20 10728 Pet Shop Suspects Dog Theft

Date: 
Saturday, November 21, 2020 - 5:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20-10728

Case Status:

Case Type: