Armed Robbery and Assault / Stolen Vehicle

Tabs

Case

PRESS RELEASE

February 8, 2023, 2023

Armed Robbery and Assault / Stolen Vehicle

Date:         February 7, 2023

Location: Unit Block of York Place

Time:        7:20 pm

The Palmer Township Police Department is actively investigating an Armed Robbery that occurred last evening in the Unit Block of York Place, near Old Orchard Park.

We are requesting assistance in Identifying three Actors involved.

The victim of this Armed Robbery was assaulted, and his vehicle was stolen.

The victim was seated in his vehicle, parked in his driveway and was approached by three actors that forced entry into the vehicle at gunpoint.  The actors attempted to force the victim into the backseat, and a brief struggle ensued.  The Victim was able to escape the vehicle. 

These actors fled the scene in the stolen vehicle.  A short time later, Wilson Police observed the stolen vehicle operating east on Butler Street, and a pursuit ensued through Wilson Borough and into the City of Easton.  The stolen vehicle was last observed at 13th and Northampton Streets.

The 22 year old male victim was injured but refused EMS at scene.

The Palmer Township Police DOES NOT FEEL there is a Threat to our Community.

Stolen Vehicle Description:

2015 “Hagane Blue* Infinity Q50 4 door Sedan

PA registration Plate:  LLF6195

Video submitted by the victim's neighbor.

Any information regarding these Actors or this stolen vehicle should be forwarded to Detective Sergeant James Taylor:  (610) 253-5844 ext: 1211 / email: Jtaylor@palmerpd.org

or may be submitted Anonymously through our Crimewatch Page under “SUBMIT A TIP."

Palmer PD - Help Identify

Date: 
Tuesday, February 7, 2023 - 7:30pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
23-01623

Case Status:

Case Type: