***ARREST UPDATE***MARCH 03, 2025 (TUES)***
On Tuesday March 03, 2025, at approximately 5:40 PM, Sami M. Mirza turned himself into Law Enforcement Officials, to satisfy his arrest warrant. He was taken into custody and transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center for further processing. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Justice Zito and committed to the Northampton County Prison on $5000.00 bail with 10% option.
The Palmer Township Police Department would like to thank everyone for the Anonymous Tips and information for this incident.
Thank you.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Wednesday February 26th, 2025
- Issuing Authority: Magistrate S. Hutnik 03-2-09
- Holding Department: Palmer Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-03209-CR-0000022-2025
- Reference ID: #25-01900
On Friday February 21, 2025, at approximately 4:09 PM, The Palmer Township Police were dispatched to the Home Depot, at 721 S.25th Street for a retail theft in progress. County control provided updated information, there are (2) white males who are quickly unloading multiple shopping carts of stolen items, into a red Mitsubishi SUV, with a Pennsylvania registration. County control advised both males got into the red SUV and fled the scene.
Upon arrival, investigating Officers spoke with the Home Depot Loss Prevention employee, who stated he witnessed both males loading the stolen merchandise into the red Mitsubishi SUV and drive away. During the investigation it was confirmed both males entered the Home Depot and selected a black tote box, which was for sale and continued to the copper fitting aisle, where they started selecting numerous amounts of copper fittings from the shelves, placing them into the black tote box.
Both males continued to walk to the exit doors, selecting bags of salt, placing them on the lower shelf of the shopping cart and also selected a wet dry vac bucket, also placing this item inside one of the shopping carts. These items were also for sale inside the store. Both males continued to push the shopping carts to the exit doors, passing all points sales cashiers / check out registers, without stopping and paying for any of the selected items inside the shopping carts.
A sales cashier asked both males for any receipts, which they both ignored the cashiers request and continued to walk outside to the red SUV. The total amount of stolen merchandise in both shopping carts was $2948.74.
The investigating Officer was able to locate the owner of the red SUV, and with the assistance from the Hellertown Police Department, both male suspects were identified as Richard Cody Fluck and Sami M. Mirza.
There is now an active arrest warrant for both males for retail theft and additional charges. If either male is seen, do not approach them, please call the non-emergency number at (610-759-2200) or dial 9-1-1. You can also Submit A Tip below.
Thank you.