  • Description/History
  • Mission Statement & Objectives
  • Organizational Chart
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • FAQ
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Business Registration
  • Camera Registry
  • Crash Reports
  • No Peddling Registration
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Identity Theft/Fraud Protection
  • Pet Registry
  • Stolen Property
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Alzheimer Support
  • Bench Warrants
  • Blue Envelope Program
  • Burglary Prevention
  • Child Passenger Safety Seat Inspection
  • Coronavirus (COVID-19)
  • Crime Map
  • Crime Watch & Crime Prevention
  • Drug Rehab Centers in Bethlehem
  • Exchange/Meet Location
  • Fingerprinting
  • Identity Theft
  • Internet Safety
  • Northampton County Sheriff
  • Peddling/Soliciting
  • Project Lifesaver
  • Resources for Alcohol and Substance Abuse
  • Scams
  • Unused Medication Disposal Box
  • Vehicle Safety
Megan's LawOur Township
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Department Contacts
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Saucon TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Thomas Barndt
lowersauconpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Northampton County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Saucon Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Saucon Township Police Department Logo

Lower Saucon Township Police Department

Chief Thomas Barndt
lowersauconpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Description/History
    • Organizational Chart
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • FAQ
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Business Registration
    • Camera Registry
    • Crash Reports
    • No Peddling Registration
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Stolen Property
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Alzheimer Support
    • Bench Warrants
    • Blue Envelope Program
    • Burglary Prevention
    • Coronavirus (COVID-19)
    • Crime Map
    • Exchange/Meet Location
    • Fingerprinting
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Northampton County Sheriff
    • Peddling/Soliciting
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Department Contacts

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Saucon Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Saucon Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

oil4.jpg
oil3.jpg
oil1.jpg

UPDATE- ACTOR HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED SLICK OIL DUMPERS - Help Us Catch these slippery suspects!

Details Map

UPDATE May 27, 2022 - The actor responsible for this incident has been identified as a 17 year old male from Lower Saucon Township. The male juvenile turned himself into police and wanted to take responsibility for his actions. The male juvenile will receive citations from both the Lower Saucon Township Police Department and Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission. Citations were filed at District Court 03-2-04.

Police are investigating an incident that was reported at 7:10 am this morning Friday May 20th which occurred sometime in the overnight or early morning hours in the area of Bingen Road and Reading Drive. Unknown actor(s) intentionally dumped several gallons petroleum product (oil, diesel fuel, etc.) into several storm drains, onto the roadway in the intersection and also in the grassy areas nearby.

Lower Saucon Fire/Rescue responded to mitigate the spill and an environmental contractor was also contacted for clean-up.

Residents in the area with security cameras are asked to view them for anything suspicious.

Anyone with information or that witnessed any suspicious activity in the area is asked to contact our department 610-759-2200 or submit an anonymous tip through our Crimewatch Tipline.

Location

Bingen Road & Reading Drive
Bethlehem, PA 18015

Date

May 20, 2022

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

20220520M3440

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created May 20th, 2022 | Updated Jun 10th, 2022
oil4.jpg
oil3.jpg
oil1.jpg
Lower Saucon TWP PD
3700 Old Philadelphia Pk.
Bethlehem, PA 18015
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Saucon TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Saucon Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Saucon Township Police Department, click the button below.