MEDIA RELEASE- THREATS - Saucon Valley School District

Tabs

Case

February 22, 2023

Media Release

Threats - Saucon Valley School District

On February 21, 2023, at approximately 5:27pm, the Lower Saucon Police Department was contacted in reference to a threat made towards the Saucon Valley School District. An investigation was initiated by the Lower Saucon Township Police Department. We have been working to identify the suspect to the threat. The Lower Saucon Township Police Department continues to be in communication with the Saucon Valley School District and supported their decision to close the school district campus on Tuesday evening for after school activities and also for the Wednesday February 22nd.

The investigation is ongoing and there is a collaborative effort between the police department and the school district to ensure the safety of the students and staff of the Saucon Valley School District.

In an effort to not impact the ongoing investigation, the release of information will be restricted. Anyone who may have additional information is asked to submit a tip to our Crimewatch Tipline at www.lowersauconpolice.org or contact the police department at 610-317-6110.

Date: 
Tuesday, February 21, 2023 - 5:30pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
20230221M6698

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: