  • History
  • Forks Township's Website
  • Mission & Values
  • Units & Organizations
Crime
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Residential Security Survey
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Checklist
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Center for Animal Health and Welfare
  • Children and Youth
  • Crime Victims Counsel
  • Department of Aging
  • District Attorney Agency Referrals
  • Dog Licenses
  • Drugs and Alcohol
  • Megan's Law
  • Overdose Protection
  • Parent's Guide to Fentanyl
  • Parent's Guide to Vaping
  • Protect from Abuse
  • Scam Victim Checklist
  • Senior's Guide to Fentanyl
  • SPCA
  • Youth Mental Health Concerns
  • Driving Laws and Regulations
  • Mature Driver Improvement Course
Services
  • Accident Reports
  • Car Seat Check
  • Drug Collection Unit
  • Fingerprinting
Events
  • Community Resource Officer
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • Junior Police Academy
  • National Night Out
  • Nerf Night - Cops V Kids
  • Shop with a Cop
Submit TipRECRUITMENTPersonnelRTK RequestContact UsDonate
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Forks TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police Michael C. Friel
forkspolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Northampton County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Forks Township Police Department Homepage
Forks Township Police Department Logo

Forks Township Police Department

forkspolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • FAQ
    • History
    • Forks Township's Website
    • Mission & Values
    • Units & Organizations
  • Crime
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Residential Security Survey
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Checklist
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Children and Youth
    • Crime Victims Counsel
    • Department of Aging
    • Dog Licenses
    • Drugs and Alcohol
    • Megan's Law
    • Overdose Protection
    • Parent's Guide to Fentanyl
    • Parent's Guide to Vaping
    • Protect from Abuse
    • Scam Victim Checklist
    • Senior's Guide to Fentanyl
    • SPCA
  • Services
    • Accident Reports
    • Car Seat Check
    • Drug Collection Unit
    • Fingerprinting
  • Events
    • Community Resource Officer
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • Junior Police Academy
    • National Night Out
    • Nerf Night - Cops V Kids
    • Shop with a Cop
  • Submit Tip
  • RECRUITMENT
  • Personnel
  • RTK Request
  • Contact Us
  • Donate

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Forks Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Forks Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Motor Vehicle Accident

Details Map

On September 18, 2025 at approximately 01:53 in the morning a township officer observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed at the intersection of Bushkill Drive and Uhler Road.  The vehicle continued to travel south on Bushkill Drive at a high rate of speed before leaving the roadway and coming to a rest in wooded area by Newlins Mill Road.  The male driver and sole occupant, became entrapped and sustained serious injuries. The driver was transported to St. Luke's Hospital.  The accident is pending investigation but suspect driver impairment was the contributing factor.  Charges to be filed pending the outcome of the investigation and toxicology results. 

The Forks Township Police Department was assisted by Forks Township Fire Department and Suburban EMS.  

Location

Bushkill Drive
Newlins road
Easton, PA 18040

Incident Date

Sep 18, 2025 @ 1:53 AM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Sep 18, 2025 @ 8:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Forks TWP PD
1604 Sullivan Trail
Easton, PA 18040
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Forks TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Forks Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Forks Township Police Department, click the button below.