Benjamin Dally was arraigned on the charges contained within and bail was set by the judge at $50,000 unsecured.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Arrest
- Date Issued: Thursday July 31st, 2025
- Issuing Authority: MDJ 03-2-09
- Holding Department: Forks Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-03209-CR-0000138-2025
- Reference ID: 4342-25
On July 8, 2025, at 8:24 pm, a Forks Township police officer was monitoring traffic in the area of 1600 North Delaware Drive. The officer conducted a traffic stop of a vehicle without a valid PA inspection sticker. The officer made contact with the driver, identified as Benjamin Dally, who appeared nervous, avoided eye contact, and was profusely sweating. Dally was asked out of the vehicle and it was learned that two other occupants in the vehicle used controlled substances. The officer requested to search Dally's vehicle and person, at which point Dally produced a container which contained 2.2 grams of a crystal-like substance. The substance later tested positive for methamphetamine. Dally participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and, as a result, was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of a controlled substance.
Dally was transported for an evaluation by a Drug Recognition Expert (DRE), who determined that Dally was impaired by a controlled substance. The DRE completed a legal blood draw, which later indicated Dally's blood contained 1000 ng/mL of methamphetamine, a Schedule II controlled substance. An arrest warrant was issued for Dally. If you know the whereabouts of Benjamin Dally, please contact Officer Signarovitz at asignarovitz@forkstownship.org or submit a tip through Crimewatch. All tips may remain anonymous.