DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TITLE 75 PA C.S.A. § 3802 (C)
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TITLE 75 PA C.S.A. § 3802 (A)(1)
CARELESS DRIVING TITLE 75 PA C.S.A. § 3714 (A)
Age
32
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
249 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 7, 2025, at approximately 1:30 am, a Bushkill Township police officer observed a vehicle strike a curb in the area of East Moorestown Road and Professional Drive. A motor vehicle stop was initiated and upon making contact with the driver Steve Christopher Montanez Jr. the officer detected signs of impairment. A series of Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) were conducted and the officer determined Montanez was impaired and incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle. Montanez was placed under arrest and a legally obtained blood sample was collected. Laboratory results determined Montanez had a blood alcohol content of 0.21%. As a result, Montanez was charged via criminal complaint with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (General Impairment), Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (Highest Rate), and Careless Driving.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
476 E Moorestown Rd
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2025
Incident Type
DUI