The Bangor Borough Police Department is pleased to announce that the suspect involved in the recent incident has turned himself in to authorities.
This development marks a significant step forward in our investigation, and we appreciate the individual's decision to cooperate with law enforcement.
We would like to thank the community for their continued support and assistance throughout this process. Your help has been invaluable in bringing this matter to a resolution.
As the investigation continues, we will provide further updates as necessary. In the meantime, we encourage anyone with information to come forward and contact us at [insert contact information].
Remember, all persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Bangor Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying a male suspect involved in a Criminal Mischief incident at the Valero Gas Station located on S. 1st Street.
The incident occurred on August 20, 2025 at approximately 07:30 hours. The suspect, described as an early 20's year old, white male, wearing a black polo with Security embroidered on it, was seen causing damage to property at the gas station.
If you have any information regarding the identity of the suspect or the incident, please contact the Bangor Police Department at 610-588-4720 or 610-759-2200.
All persons are encouraged to report any suspicious activity to the authorities. Your cooperation and assistance are crucial in maintaining a safe and secure community.
Remember, if you see something, say something.
Location
133 S. 1st street
Bangor, PA 18013
Incident Date
Aug 26, 2025 @ 11:17 AM
Incident Type
Vandalism