75 3743 (A) - Accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property (M3)
75 3323 (B) Duties at Stop Sign (S)
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 16, 2025, officers were dispatched to S 2nd St and Church St for a hit and run accident involving a dark in color sedan vehicle and a red Ram 1500 pickup truck where the driver of the dark color sedan fled the scene after running a stop sign and striking the pickup truck. Officers were unable to locate the vehicle in the surrounding area but obtained camera footage from a nearby residence that gave officers a video of a dark in color Volkswagen Passat running the stop sign and striking the other vehicle then fleeing. Later that night, one of our officers observed a vehicle run a stop sign with a portion of the taillight out and proceeded to initiate a traffic stop on the vehicle. While the officer was speaking with the driver of the vehicle, he observed an odor of cannabis emitting from the vehicle and began to question the driver about the odor of cannabis. The officer then observed the vehicle to match the description from the earlier hit and run and proceeded to the passenger side of the vehicle where he saw heavy damage with red paint stuck to the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle Juan Morales was charged with fleeing the scene of an accident involving damage to attended vehicles/property and duties at a stop sign.
Location
S 2nd St
Church St
Bangor, PA 18013
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident