Photo of Norrell, Christopher Michael

Norrell, Christopher Michael

18 2701 (A)(1) Simple Assault (M2)
75 3802 (A)(1) General Impairment - DUI (M)
18 2709 (A)(1) Harassment (S)

Age

34

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

190 lbs

Hair

Blonde

Eyes

Hazel

ARREST
May 22nd, 2023
Description

On Sunday, May 7, 2023, at approx. 10:47P.M., Slate Belt Regional Police were dispatched to 410 W. Pennsylvania Avenue, Apt. 500 for a “domestic in progress.”  Responding Officers were advised a male involved is sitting outside the residence in a (tan) Nissan.  Upon arriving, a Slate Belt Regional Police Officer observed a male leaving the scene in a (tan) Nissan.  A traffic stop was conducted, and contact was made with the operator, identified as Christopher M. NORRELL.  The Slate Belt Regional Police Officer detected signs and symptoms of impairment.  C. NORRELL was determined to be incapable of safely of driving a motor vehicle and taken into custody.  In addition, Officers made contact with the female (victim) at the residence and observed physical injuries to her.  It was reported to the Officers that C. NORRELL caused the injuries to the female prior to leaving the residence.  C. NORRELL was transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center, where he was arraigned before a Magisterial District Judge and was released on $5,000 unsecured bail. 

Charges
18 2709 (A)(1) Harassment (S)

Location

410 W. Pennsylvania Avenue
Pen Argyl, PA 18072

Arrest Date

May 7, 2023

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

23-1887