Photo of Coopersmith, Louis William

Coopersmith, Louis William

18 3127(a) Indecent Exposure (M1)
18 5503 (A)(3) Disorderly Conduct (S)
18 5505 Public Drunkenness (S)

Age

50

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

6' 4"

Weight

171 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Blue

ARREST
May 24th, 2023
Description

On Friday, May 19, 2023, at approx. 2:57P.M., Slate Belt Regional Police were dispatched to the Citgo in Plainfield Township for "suspicious activity," pertaining to tall, balding man, pushing a stroller who had exposed himself to a juvenile.  The male was located at a local beer distributor in close proximity to the Citgo.  Slate Belt Regional Police made contact with the male, identified as Louis W. COOPERSMITH, who was determined to be manifestly under the influence of alcohol to a degree that he may annoy persons in the vicinity.  It was discovered that L. COOPERSMITH removed his genitals to urinate in the parking lot area, while a minor was present in the immediate area, as L. COOPERSMITH attempted to engage in a conversation with the juvenile.  L. COOPERSMITH was taken into custody and transported to the Northampton County Central Booking Center, where he was arraigned before a Magisterial District Judge.  Monetary bail was set at $50,000.  L. COOPERSMITH is being held at the Northampton County Prison.      

Charges

Location

Citgo
1040 S. Broadway
Wind Gap, PA 18091

Arrest Date

May 19, 2023

Incident Type

Sexual Offense - Other

Reference ID

23-2061